Profile information Account settings
Logout
Help Contact us
Sign up Log in
Help Contact us

Make your business GDPR compliant

Get help with data protection compliance

from £500 +VAT

Please update missing fields

Please update missing fields

Please update missing fields

Please update missing fields

Please update missing fields

I agree to Rocket Lawyer's Privacy Policy.

How it worksLegal Made Simple

Speak to a lawyer
Speak to a lawyer
Discuss your options
Discuss your options
Receive your documents or data protection health check
Receive your documents or data protection health check
What is GDPR?

The UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 together form the bedrock of UK data protection legislation. They impose a set of requirements on businesses that process (ie obtain, record, store, organise or otherwise use) personal data (ie information about somebody from which they could be identified). 

These requirements ensure that businesses process personal data in a fair, safe and transparent manner which does not infringe on individuals’ data protection rights.

Which documents do I need for GDPR compliance?

Complying with data protection law involves multiple steps including implementing various policies and procedures for processing personal data. You should set out these policies and procedures in comprehensive documents such as: 

  • a data protection and data security policy

  • an employee privacy notice

Some data processing activities require you to create other documents too, such as:

  • a data processing agreement (DPA), if you outsource data processing to another business (or if you process data for another business) 

  • a data protection impact assessment (DPIA), if you process data in a way which is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals

For more information on documents and practices you should consider to ensure compliance, read the GDPR compliance checklist.

What is a data protection health check?

A data protection health check is a systematic evaluation of your business’ current data protection practices carried out by a compliance specialist. When you undergo a check, the compliance specialist:

  • identifies what your business needs to do to comply with data protection law

  • evaluates the documents you currently have in place to see if they meet your data protection needs, and 

  • makes recommendations for your next steps towards compliance

The health check includes analysis of your practices and documents for international transfers of personal data.

How much does a data protection health check or a suite of data protection documents cost?

The cost of these services can vary depending on the complexity, scope and adequacy of your business’ data processing practices.

You can contact us to discuss prices for a comprehensive service for your business which combines a data protection health check and the creation of data protection documents.

Data protection documents
Data protection documents
We will create a suite of data protection documents to help your business meet its data protection compliance obligations. This can include DPIAs, DPAs, and setting out your business’ approach to international transfers of personal data. This represents a minimum of 2 hours’ work. Creating your documents may take longer, depending on your requirements.
from £500 +VAT
Data protection health check
Data protection health check
We will perform a data protection health check to evaluate your data protection practices and make recommendations for how you can improve your business’ compliance with data protection legislation. This represents a minimum of 2 hours' work. Your health check may take longer, depending on your requirements.
from £500 +VAT
Additional time
Additional time
We will add an hour to the time spent on your data protection health check or suite of data protection documents to provide a more in depth or wider ranging service.
from £200 +VAT

We use cookies to provide the best experience