Many people want to come to the United States to live with family members. Perhaps they are looking to reunite with a spouse or take care of a sick family member. Perhaps it’s just a matter of preference. But immigration because of a family member is conditional; not just anyone can enter the U.S.

Get started Start Your Affidavit of Support Answer a few questions. We'll take care of the rest.


Here are a list of conditions in which you can obtain a Green Card through a family member:

  • You must be an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, which includes spouses, unmarried children under 21, and parents of U.S. citizens over 21.
  • You must be a family member of a U.S. citizen fitting into a preference category, which includes unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21, married children of any age, and brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens over 21.
  • You must be a family member of a Green Card holder, which includes spouses and unmarried children of the sponsoring green card holder.
  • You must be a member of a special category, which includes a battered spouse or child, a person born to a foreign diplomat in the U.S., or the widow(er) of a U.S. Citizen.

If you are the immediate family member of a person who would like to apply for a Green Card, you can sponsor that person by filling out a Petition for an Alien Relative.

Get started Start Your Affidavit of Support Answer a few questions. We'll take care of the rest.