Student Visas are Visas provided by a home country for a student looking to study abroad.  The student Visa normally lets you stay in the host country longer than a typical tourist.  If you stay for less than 90 days, you do not need a Visa in many countries.  The requirements for a student Visa may vary greatly by country.  Student Visas are available for both undergraduate and graduate education.  By visiting the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, you can learn about financial aid and scholarship opportunities as well.  

Get started Ask a Lawyer a Question You'll hear back in one business day.


Make sure to talk to your school’s study abroad program director to make sure you know the Visa requirements and application process.  Some programs may help you apply for a student Visa, others may leave it entirely up to you.  It is important to note that you must have a passport if you want to get a Visa.  Normally, student visas last for just one term, so if you are planning to study abroad for a second term, make sure to obtain a second Visa before the second term begins.  You should apply for your Visa several months before your term starts.  It may take up to 45-60 days to get your Visa.

The following are a list of documents you might need when applying for a student Visa:

  • Acceptance letter from the institution where you will be studying
  • Medical evaluation/doctor’s letter
  • Passport
  • Student ID card
  • Photos
  • Financial documents
  • Academic qualifications and test scores
  • National criminal background check

Get started Ask a Lawyer a Question You'll hear back in one business day.

Get started Ask a Lawyer a Question You'll hear back in one business day.