Account
Get our app
Account Sign up Sign in

Make your Free
Request to Remove Personal Information

As the name implies, a Request to Remove Personal Information is a letter you can send to companies to request they delete your personal information.... Read more

Make document
How It Works About Document Related Documents

How It Works

Create your document

Create your document

Answer a few simple questions to make your document in minutes

Save, print & share

Save, print & share

Save progress and finish on any device; download & print anytime

Sign & make it legal

Sign & make it legal

Securely sign online and invite others to sign

Making a Request to Remove Personal Information

  • What is a Request to Remove Personal Information?

    As the name implies, a Request to Remove Personal Information is a letter you can send to companies to request they delete your personal information.

  • Do I need a Delete Personal Information document?

    If you would like websites to delete your personal information or have privacy concerns, then you will need a Delete Personal Information document. Before getting started, it is useful to know the name and contact information of each organization that will receive this form.

  • What is the CCPA?

    Under the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), residents of California are able to contact companies to delete their personal data unless it meets one of the following exemptions: completing the transaction that the data was collected for, security incidents, free speech, engaging in research, and complying with any legal obligations. Only companies that meet one of the following requirements have to comply with deletion requests:

    • Gross annual revenue of $25 million or more
    • Business annually buys, receives, sells, or shares the personal information of 50,000 or more consumers, households, or devices
    • Business derives 50% or more of its annual revenues from selling consumers’ personal information

    Note: Only residents in California are entitled to protections under the California Consumer Protection Act. A California resident is a natural person (not a corporation or other business entity) who lives in California. The CCPA is still applicable if they are temporarily out of state.

  • How do I remove my personal information from the Internet for free?

    People are asked to enter their personal information on websites on a near daily basis. In addition to data that is actively given by users, websites are able to collect some information passively, such as: internet activity, geolocation data, etc. Here are a few ways you can protect and remove personal information for free:

    • Delete unused online and email accounts
    • Restrict phone settings and permissions
    • Activate privacy settings on browsers, search engines, and social media accounts

    For more answers regarding privacy, contact a Rocket Lawyer On Call® attorney.

Related Documents

Ask a lawyer

Our On Call attorneys are here for you.
Characters remaining: 600
Rocket Lawyer On Call® Attorneys

WHY ROCKET LAWYER?

Easy legal documents at your fingertips

Answer a few simple questions to make your document in minutes

Easily customizable
Make unlimited revisions and copies. Sign digitally. Share and print anytime.
Legal and reliable
Our documents are vetted by lawyers and legal staff, so you can use them with confidence.
Document Defense Shield
Added protection with Document Defense®
If there's a dispute, an On Call attorney can respond on your behalf. Included in your Premium plan.
Try Rocket Lawyer free for 7 days
Make your Premium document today and get back to doing what you love.

Looking for something else?