Non-Immigrant Visas are for people looking to live in the U.S. temporarily.  There are different ways to obtain a Non-immigrant Visa. The DS-160 is the form you should start with to begin your application for a Non-immigrant Visa.  If your application is approved, you will be issued a visa.

Get started Ask a Lawyer a Question You'll hear back in one business day.


Some specific types of Visas for temporary visitors are listed here.

Purpose of Travel
 Visa Type

Required Documents
   
Athletes(amateur and professional) B-1  None   
Business visitors B-1 None   
Diplomats and foreign government officials A None    
Domestic employees B-1 None   
Employees of a designated international organization, and NATO G1-G5, NATO None   
Exchange visitors  J SEVIS   
Foreign military personnel A-2, NATO 1-6 None   
Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics O  USCIS   
Visitors for medical treatment B-2 None   
Media I None   
Performing athletes, artists, entertainers P USCIS   
Physicians J, H-1B SEVIS   
Professors, scholars, teachers J  SEVIS   
Religious workers R USCIS   
Students F, M SEVIS    
Temporary agricultural workers H-2A USCIS, DOL   
Temporary workers, seasonal labor H-2B USCIS, DOL   
Tourists  B-2 None   

DOL
: U.S. employer must obtain foreign labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor prior to filing a petition with the USCIS.
USCIS: Department of Homeland Security, USCIS must approve a Form I-129 petition.
SEVIS: Student and Exchange Visitor Information System approval.

Get started Ask a Lawyer a Question You'll hear back in one business day.

Get started Ask a Lawyer a Question You'll hear back in one business day.